Get started3 Seldon Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £460,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2023
Price for 3 Seldon Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 3 Seldon Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,742
Street avg £3,294
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2021Most recent
£460,000
+73.6%over 7 years10 January 2014
£265,000
+48.0%over 1 year18 December 2012
£179,000
+88.4%over 13 years9 December 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AD: £572,500 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS0 0AP
Southbourne Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.