Get started31 Merilies Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 14.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sale on file: £408,000 in November 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2022
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 31 Merilies Gardens.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erect part single, part two-storey rear extension with pitched roof
31 Merilies Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 6 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 31 Merilies Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,435
Street avg £3,624
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

2 November 2018Most recent
£408,000
+27.5%over 6 years26 October 2012
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AB: £517,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SS0 0BL
Mannering Gardens South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB