Get started5 Cornflower Way is a semi-detached house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9TF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 46.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2015.
5 Cornflower Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
5 Cornflower Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
5 Cornflower Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,872
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey PVCU conservatory to rear of property.
20 November 2015Most recent
£212,500
+34.5%over 11 years16 January 2004
£158,000
+113.5%over 6 years31 July 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9TF: £287,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SP11 9QX
Co-Op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.