Get started4 Bell Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9NU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 21.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £188,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
4 Bell Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,507
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£188,000
+25.3%over 3 years25 August 2016
£150,000
+67.6%over 14 years10 April 2002
£89,500
+24.3%over 1 year4 July 2000
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9NU: £199,950 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SP11 9PQ
Bell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.