Get started17 Forest Hill Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 16 EPCs).
17 Forest Hill Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
17 Forest Hill Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,298
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2023Most recent
£275,000
+52.8%over 11 years11 May 2012
£180,000
+18.4%over 7 years11 June 2004
£152,000
+40.1%over 2 years10 May 2002
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4AS: £199,950 (2022–2020).
9 Forest Hill Way Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2022
26 Forest Hill Way Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Apr 2022
22 Forest Hill Way Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Apr 2021
12 Forest Hill Way Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2021
28 Forest Hill Way Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO45 4NL
Golden Hind Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.