Get started1 Grenville Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4HH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 23.5% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Grenville Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2024
Price for 1 Grenville Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
1 Grenville Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,796
Street avg £3,224
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

11 December 2019Most recent
£260,000
+30.0%over 5 years21 August 2014
£200,000
+39.4%over 11 years14 February 2003
£143,500
+139.4%over 7 years6 October 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4HH: £320,000 (2025–2021).
4 Grenville Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold May 2025
3 Grenville Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold May 2025
13 Grenville Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2022
6 Grenville Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2021
8 Grenville Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO45 4HZ
Grenville Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.