Get started13 Grenville Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4HH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £262,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£262,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 13 Grenville Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,743
Street avg £3,066
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

18 August 2022Most recent
£262,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4HH: £320,000 (2025–2020).
4 Grenville Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold May 2025
3 Grenville Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold May 2025
6 Grenville Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2021
1 Grenville Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2019
8 Grenville Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO45 4HH
Grenville Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB