Get started1 Frayslea is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 28.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £258,100. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 17 years.
£258,100
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 17 years.
1 Frayslea outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,581
Street avg £2,369
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2020Most recent
£258,100
+36.6%over 9 years15 October 2010
£189,000
-0.7%over 4 years27 July 2006
£190,250
+11.9%over 2 years24 September 2003
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NB: £260,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO45 4NT
Butts Ash Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.