Get started4 Frayslea is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 32% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £228,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
4 Frayslea valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 14 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Frayslea runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,452
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2019Most recent
£228,000
+19.4%over 4 years16 July 2014
£191,000
+14.0%over 2 years12 April 2012
£167,500
+0.6%over 6 years19 May 2005
£166,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NB: £260,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO45 4NL
Butts Ash Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.