Get started8 Frayslea is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 110.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £302,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 8 Frayslea was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 8 Frayslea stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,781
Street avg £2,249
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

11 September 2023Most recent
£302,500
+55.9%over 16 years2 May 2007
£194,000
+157.0%over 8 years30 October 1998
£75,500
+7.9%over 9 months5 February 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NB: £258,100 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO45 4NL
Butts Ash Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.