Get started5 Alexandra Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9SP). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £675,000. At 123 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 5 EPCs).
5 Alexandra Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£693,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
5 Alexandra Terrace is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,488
Street avg £5,694
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St. Thomas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2025Most recent
£675,000
11 June 2021
£675,000
+22.7%over 8 years28 September 2012
£550,000
+12.2%over 5 years1 December 2006
£490,000
+27.3%over 2 years4 May 2004
£385,000
+80.3%over 3 years8 September 2000
£213,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9SP: £585,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO23 9HA
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.