Get started4 Alexandra Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9SP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£665/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £680,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
T1 - Eucalyptus. Cyclical management Request to remove the regrowth back to the pre-cut shoots - Remove 3m regrowth leaving 1.5m stems. (see original application)
Latest sale on 4 Alexandra Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 4 Alexandra Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,158
Street avg £5,360
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St. Thomas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2024Most recent
£680,000
+293.1%over 24 years10 March 2000
£173,000
+1.8%28 January 2000
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9SP: £670,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SO23 9JJ
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.