Get started6 Itchen Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 8RE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (52–126 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in April 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 246.9% above the 1997 sale of £73,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 74.7% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on 6 Itchen Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£73,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Itchen Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,413
Street avg £5,179
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broadway St Johns — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 1997Most recent
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8RE: £380,000 (2021–2018).
8 Itchen Court Eastgate Street Winchester
Sold Jan 2021
3 Itchen Court Eastgate Street Winchester
Sold Nov 2020
5 Itchen Court Eastgate Street Winchester
Sold Sept 2020
4 Itchen Court Eastgate Street Winchester
Sold Apr 2018
7 Itchen Court Eastgate Street Winchester
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SO23 8EL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB