Get started7 Peninsula Square is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at G across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£731/sq ft) was about 122.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold June 2021 for £1,337,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Peninsula Square sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
7 Peninsula Square has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Sycamore Tree - The tree is immediately outside of 7 Peninsula Square. Tree was pollarded several years ago - tree work to take it back to previous pollard points.
7 Peninsula Square has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£1,337,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 7 Peninsula Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,868
Street avg £5,984
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Renovation of rear glazing and new replacement back door; 4mm sections of existing modern glass to be replaced with 7mm vacuum insulated glass
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 June 2021Most recent
£1,337,500
+324.1%over 23 years30 January 1998
£315,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8GJ: £700,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SO23 8GJ
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB