Get started20 Peninsula Square is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,815,000 is 19.3% below the 2024 sale of £2,250,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£871/sq ft) was about 165.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 240 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2024 for £2,250,000.
20 Peninsula Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 20 Peninsula Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,815,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£2,250,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 20 Peninsula Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,375
Street avg £5,883
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2024Most recent
£2,250,000
+21.6%over 3 years21 August 2020
£1,850,000
+42.3%over 10 years29 June 2010
£1,300,000
+75.7%over 5 years10 June 2005
£740,000
+117.6%over 8 years4 June 1997
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8GJ: £695,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SO23 8GJ
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.