Get started47 Peninsula Square is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 8GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. At 106 m² this is the 5th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 10–240 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£609/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £695,000 in May 2025.
47 Peninsula Square has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£692,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 47 Peninsula Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,557
Street avg £7,661
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

27 May 2025Most recent
£695,000
-0.7%over 1 year16 February 2024
£700,000
+89.2%over 17 years17 November 2006
£370,000
+115.1%over 9 years4 April 1997
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8GJ: £700,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 8UY
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.