Get started29 Peninsula Square is a mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 105 m² this is the 4th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 10–240 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 38 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£690/sq ft) was about 110.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £780,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Peninsula Square has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£851,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 29 Peninsula Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,429
Street avg £7,615
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2022Most recent
£780,000
+18.2%over 4 years16 June 2017
£660,000
+207.0%over 19 years13 October 1997
£215,000
+30.3%over 11 months14 November 1996
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8GJ: £700,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO23 8GF
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.