Get started19 Peninsula Square is a five-bedroom property in Winchester (SO23 8GJ). It has council tax band G.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in March 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 12 years.
19 March 2009Most recent
£1,000,000
+190.3%over 11 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

16 June 1997
£344,525
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8GJ: £700,000 (2025–2024).
SO23 8GJ
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB