Get started15 Peninsula Square is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 8GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2016. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,555,000 is 19.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£642/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused.
Variation of condition 6 (drawings) of original planning consent 17/02070/HOU
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£1,555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£1,300,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£6,915
Street avg £6,047
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

(17/02070/HOU) Reduced roof light sized and change rear doors to be more traditional in style
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 March 2017Most recent
£1,300,000
+65.6%over 11 years15 November 2005
£785,000
+1.3%over 2 years18 December 2002
£775,000
+131.3%over 5 years23 May 1997
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8GJ: £700,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SO23 8GJ
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.