Get started3 Boyne Mead Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 is 32.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017). At 106 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Retrospective planning permission for an extension to existing studio (AMENDED DESCRIPTION)
3 Boyne Mead Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£439,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Boyne Mead Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,146
Street avg £5,109
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nations Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Proposed loft conversion with associated front, rear and side dormers; rear balcony; side and rear decking, fencing and terrace; Completed:Conversion of garage into studio, with small front extension - previously believed to be permitted development
24 November 2017Most recent
£439,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7QZ: £855,000 (2025–2022).
20 Boyne Mead Road Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2025
2 Boyne Mead Road Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Dec 2024
16 Boyne Mead Road Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Sept 2024
Skyview Boyne Mead Road Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2022
4 Boyne Mead Road Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SO23 7HB
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB