Get started20 Boyne Mead Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £880,000 — fresh data. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 152 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
20 Boyne Mead Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£837,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£880,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
20 Boyne Mead Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,789
Street avg £4,874
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nations Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing single storey side extension. Proposed two storey side extension with single storey utility and some internal remodelling.
Erection of a new single garage
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 July 2025Most recent
£880,000
+52.6%over 10 years22 January 2015
£576,500
+100.9%over 9 years29 July 2005
£287,000
+93.3%over 5 years23 September 1999
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7QZ: £675,000 (2024–2021).
2 Boyne Mead Road Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Dec 2024
16 Boyne Mead Road Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Sept 2024
Skyview Boyne Mead Road Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2022
4 Boyne Mead Road Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Mar 2022
8 Boyne Mead Road Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO23 7FW
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.