Get started14 Austen Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since July 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 sits 129.9% above the 2004 sale of £194,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 40.6% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 10 EPCs).
14 Austen Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 2 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 14 Austen Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,865
Street avg £3,478
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2004Most recent
£194,000
+12.5%over 1 year4 October 2002
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7HS: £420,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO23 7FR
Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Peter Symonds College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB