Get started15 Austen Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £473,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Austen Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 15 Austen Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 16 years.
£473,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 15 Austen Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,339
Street avg £3,169
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

14 July 2022Most recent
£473,000
+27.2%over 5 years6 September 2016
£372,000
+162.0%over 9 years2 October 2006
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7HS: £375,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO23 7FR
Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Peter Symonds College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.