Get started6 Arthur Road is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–210 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (159 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,265/sq ft) was about 429.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
£910,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£975,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arthur Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2016Most recent
£975,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7EA: £1,100,000 (2024–2020).
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB