Get started6 Chalk Ridge is a four-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2022); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 101.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £608,000.
Latest sale on 6 Chalk Ridge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 2 years.
£608,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 6 Chalk Ridge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,750
Street avg £3,308
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gordon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2024Most recent
£608,000
+5.7%over 2 years18 July 2022
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0QW: £440,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB