Get started27 Chalk Ridge is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 21.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £415,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Decking to the rear of house (RETROSPECTIVE)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Chalk Ridge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,915
Street avg £3,348
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gordon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

20 January 2023Most recent
£415,000
+110.7%over 17 years28 February 2005
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0QW: £585,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO23 0PR
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB