Get started13 Chalk Ridge is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £440,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Chalk Ridge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
13 Chalk Ridge is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,731
Street avg £3,309
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gordon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

16 December 2021Most recent
£440,000
+18.9%over 3 years23 May 2018
£370,000
+48.0%over 5 years29 June 2012
£250,000
+13.6%over 2 years18 September 2009
£220,000
+83.3%over 8 years26 January 2001
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0QW: £585,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO23 0PR
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.