Get started35 Chalk Ridge is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £435,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history at 35 Chalk Ridge is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
G1 - Ash x2, Sycamore x2 - Reduce lateral growth by 2-3m (boundary line). To provide clearance from property and over garden.
35 Chalk Ridge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 35 Chalk Ridge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,350
Street avg £3,327
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gordon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 no. Sycamore to remove overhanging branches, 1 no. Beech to reduce height to 20ft and spread to 15ft
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 June 2021Most recent
£435,000
+190.0%over 21 years17 March 2000
£150,000
+42.9%over 2 years22 September 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0QW: £585,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO23 0PW
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.