Get started5 Water Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£748/sq ft) was about 157.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 11 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 5 Water Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,056
Street avg £4,421
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2017Most recent
£435,000
-4.9%over 2 years17 September 2015
£457,500
+76.0%over 8 years26 January 2007
£260,000
+73.3%over 8 months17 May 2006
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0EJ: £412,500 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO23 0HY
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.