Get started24 Water Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £500,000.
Latest sale on 24 Water Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 26 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 24 Water Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £4,783
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

14 April 2023Most recent
£500,000
+35.9%over 5 years26 July 2017
£368,000
+47.2%over 12 years19 May 2005
£250,000
+284.6%over 8 years27 January 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0EJ: £435,000 (2019–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO23 0NY
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.