Get started1 Rozelle Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £942,000 sits 55.7% above the 2012 sale of £605,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
1 Rozelle Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Rozelle Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to garage
1 Rozelle Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£942,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£605,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Rozelle Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,416
Street avg £5,876
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2012Most recent
£605,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6QP: £845,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SO22 6HZ
Paddock View — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Harestock Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB