Get started15 Rozelle Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£601/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2024 for £1,230,000.
15 Rozelle Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Removal of one window on eastern side elevation and new window on southern front elevation of extension.
Latest sale on 15 Rozelle Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£1,230,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
15 Rozelle Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,474
Street avg £5,619
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single Storey Side Extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 January 2024Most recent
£1,230,000
+85.3%over 13 years20 August 2010
£663,750
+42.7%over 6 years22 July 2004
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6QP: £670,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SO22 6HZ
Paddock View — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Harestock Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.