Get started1 Becks Mews is a four-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 6RN). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2016–2024, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Winchester's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £740,000 in March 2024.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2025
Change of Use of existing ground and lower floors from B1(a) to C3 Residential
Latest sale on 1 Becks Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£723,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£740,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Becks Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,957
Street avg £4,208
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Western Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Use of the existing building as a single dwelling including change of use of ground and lower ground floor from B1 office to C3 residential
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 March 2024Most recent
£740,000
+5.7%over 5 years2 August 2018
£700,000
-5.4%over 2 years12 May 2016
£740,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6RN: £535,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SO22 6JP
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westgate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.