Get started6 Becks Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 6RN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£648/sq ft) was about 142.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £474,000 — fresh data. At 68 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 37 EPCs).
6 Becks Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£474,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 6 Becks Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,971
Street avg £4,058
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Western Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2025Most recent
£474,000
+89.6%over 17 years16 November 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6RN: £590,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO22 6PX
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westgate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.