Get started15 Abbotts Ann Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 6ND). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £550,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 153 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Demolition of existing attached garage and erection of single storey side extension
15 Abbotts Ann Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 15 Abbotts Ann Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,595
Street avg £3,324
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The March Hare — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

20 January 2021Most recent
£550,000
+6.8%over 3 years9 November 2017
£515,000
+87.3%over 9 years9 September 2008
£275,000
+131.1%over 10 years24 February 1998
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6ND: £460,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO22 6RN
Closest school
0.2 km
Harestock Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.