Get started99a is a detached house in Winchester (SO22 6AX). It has a recorded floor area of 256 m² (around 2756 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2018) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 256 m² the property is well over the postcode median (166 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,714,000 is 22.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £1,400,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
T1 Beech - remove 2 low branches over garage roof to remove risk of damage to roof
99a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,714,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
99a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,469
Street avg £4,208
Floor Area
256 m²
Street avg 182 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

2 July 2018Most recent
£1,400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6AX: £990,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 9 years
Granadiers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Barton Farm Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB