Get started8 Barton Farm is a three-bedroom property in Winchester (SO22 6AX). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. At 140 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (166 m² median across 31 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £720,000.
8 Barton Farm's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Barton Farm has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Reserved Matters application for details (layout, scale, appearance and landscaping) of the second phase of development within the Neighbourhood Centre (Phase 2B, Plot 6) of Barton Farm site (known as Kings Barton). Plot 6 comprises of a single storey community building, associated car parking and landscaping, in pursuance of conditions 05, 11 and 12 of outline permission 13/01694/FUL. The original outline permission was an application requiring an environment impact assessment and was submitted with an Environmental Statement.
£753,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 7 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 8 Barton Farm lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,143
Street avg £4,226
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 187 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Reserved Matters application for details (layout, scale, appearance and landscaping) of the second phase of development within the Neighbourhood Centre (Phase 2B, Plot 4) of the Barton Farm site (known as Kings Barton). Plot 4 comprises of a 2, 3 and 4 storey building housing an Extra Care Scheme. This includes 60 one and two-bedroom units with associated communal facilities for residents set within landscaped grounds, in pursuance of conditions 05, 11 and 12 of outline permission 13/01694/FUL. The original outline permission was an application requiring an environment impact assessment and was submitted with an Environmental Statement
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 January 2024Most recent
£720,000
+18.0%over 7 years11 November 2016
£609,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6AX: £990,000 (2022–2021).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 10 years
SO22 6GB
Granadiers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Barton Farm Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB