Get started4 Bankside House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (52–104 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 42.5% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 7 years.
£199,300
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 4 Bankside House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £4,223
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Western Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2005Most recent
£199,300
+50.4%over 5 years26 May 2000
£132,500
+15.2%over 7 months28 October 1999
£115,000
+27.8%over 1 year30 June 1998
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5LZ: £450,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SO22 5FG
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westgate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.