Get started6 Bankside House is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £460,000.
Latest sale on 6 Bankside House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 6 Bankside House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,423
Street avg £4,149
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Western Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£460,000
+19.5%over 3 years3 June 2021
£385,000
+113.9%over 21 years8 May 2000
£180,000
+44.0%over 1 year14 August 1998
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5LZ: £388,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO22 5LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westgate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.