Get started2 Bankside House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 23.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 17 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 2 Bankside House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £4,134
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Western Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2015Most recent
£350,000
+27.3%over 2 years9 August 2013
£275,000
+23.9%over 8 years17 June 2005
£222,000
+23.4%over 3 years31 August 2001
£179,950
+63.6%over 3 years14 July 1998
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5LZ: £450,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO22 5HH
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westgate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.