Get started23 Alison Way is a mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5BT). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £647,000 is 19.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £542,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 101 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 40 EPCs).
23 Alison Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£542,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
23 Alison Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,366
Street avg £4,607
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2021Most recent
£542,000
+3.2%over 3 years30 June 2017
£525,000
+1.9%25 May 2017
£515,000
+13.2%over 2 years18 September 2014
£455,000
+38.9%over 7 years2 May 2007
£327,500
+32.1%over 6 years23 March 2001
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5BT: £750,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Peter Symonds College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.