Get started6 Avenue Road is a three-bedroom property in Winchester (SO22 5AQ). It has council tax band E.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in February 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: a basement excavation approved in 2019. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Alteration to existing basement to make into an habitable room. Enlarging of light well
6 Avenue Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£405,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 12 years.
5 February 2010Most recent
£405,000
+70.2%over 9 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fordington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

1 August 2000
£238,000
+98.3%over 2 years22 May 1998
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5AQ: £677,000 (2022–2019).
SO22 5LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westgate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.