Get started9 Dawn Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 is 25.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 114 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Price for 9 Dawn Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 24 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 24 years.
9 Dawn Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,377
Street avg £4,381
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2019Most recent
£385,000
+305.5%over 19 years17 September 1999
£94,950
+32.8%over 8 months5 January 1999
£71,500
+15.8%over 3 years18 August 1995
£61,720
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4NS: £360,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SO22 4JY
Sleepers Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings' School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.