Get started11 Dawn Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 109.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £890,000.
11 Dawn Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 11 Dawn Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£890,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 23 years.
£890,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 11 Dawn Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,086
Street avg £3,954
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£890,000
+36.9%over 15 years11 December 2009
£650,000
+62.5%over 7 years16 August 2002
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4NS: £360,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SO22 4JW
Sleepers Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings' School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.