Get started4 Dawn Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 80.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £447,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 101 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 15 EPCs).
4 Dawn Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£447,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 4 Dawn Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,426
Street avg £4,006
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£447,000
+30.3%over 3 years27 September 2018
£343,000
+198.3%over 19 years6 November 1998
£115,000
+26.4%over 8 months26 February 1998
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4NS: £360,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO22 4HP
Sleepers Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings' School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.