Get started14 Anson Place is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 9UH). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 10.7% below the 2016 sale of £173,500, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
14 Anson Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 14 Anson Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,856
Street avg £3,264
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foundry Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

4 March 2016Most recent
£173,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9UH: £247,500 (2025–2020).
42 Anson Place John Thornycroft Road Southampton
Sold Mar 2025
13 Anson Place John Thornycroft Road Southampton
Sold Jan 2025
43 Anson Place John Thornycroft Road Southampton
Sold Aug 2024
24 Anson Place John Thornycroft Road Southampton
Sold Jun 2021
21 Anson Place John Thornycroft Road Southampton
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
SO19 9TQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Woolston Infant School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB