Get started3 Barnfield Court is a detached house in Southampton (SO19 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 907 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 84 m² this is the 31st smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2008–2018, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Southampton's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 33% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 30% below the postcode norm. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
3 Barnfield Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2022
3 Barnfield Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 10 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 3 Barnfield Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,364
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

22 February 2018Most recent
£115,000
+2.2%over 9 years13 June 2008
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PR: £109,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO19 9BL
Closest school
0.6 km
Weston Secondary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB