Get started28 Barnfield Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. At 39 m² this is the 8th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 11.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Barnfield Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
28 Barnfield Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 28 Barnfield Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2023Most recent
£120,000
+5.3%over 3 years16 September 2019
£114,000
+111.1%over 17 years22 February 2002
£54,000
+42.1%over 1 year8 December 2000
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PR: £109,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO19 9UE
Closest school
0.6 km
Weston Secondary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.