Get started8 Bracklesham Close is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8TD). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2021. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (50 m² across 51 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2021 for £94,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Bracklesham Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 8 Bracklesham Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,917
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 24 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bracklesham Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2021Most recent
£94,000
+42.4%over 7 years29 November 2013
£66,000
-1.9%over 7 years19 September 2006
£67,250
+16.0%over 4 years2 August 2002
£57,950
+50.5%over 1 year13 June 2001
£38,500
+67.4%over 3 years12 June 1998
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8TD: £217,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Monica Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.