Get started47 Bracklesham Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8TD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £242,500 in December 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 47 Bracklesham Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 47 Bracklesham Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,491
Street avg £3,197
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bracklesham Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2024Most recent
£242,500
+67.2%over 10 years7 February 2014
£145,000
+3.6%over 1 year9 March 2012
£140,000
+43.6%over 9 years26 April 2002
£97,500
+103.1%over 5 years28 June 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8TD: £101,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SO19 8GQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Monica Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.